Secure Your Australia PR –Software Engineers

Applying for Australia PR is an complex task; which needs knowledge of immigration rules to make and ensure it successful

Australia is most desired desitation for Software Engineers – to successfully complete the process one must score minimum 60 points from test factors given by Australian immigration bureau

  • Age
  • Qualification
  • Language Ability
  • Work Experience
  • Spouse points
  • Sponsorship

Software Engineers have to fulfill the mentioned criteria

  1. Should be nominated an occupation under the Skilled occupation list or Consolidated Sponsored Occupation list – Software engineers are eligible under both the lists.
  2. Must have a valid positive skill assessment report from Australian Computer Society (ACS)
  3. Applicant should not be more than 50 years of age
  4. Must have a valid invitation from DIBP
  5. Must be a competent user of English

The first step for Software Engineers to migrate to Australia is Skill Assessment which verifies your Qualification and Skill matching with the Australia required standards

Image result for software engineer
Australian PR Visa For Software Engineers In Pune

The Assessment Authority:

The Australian Computer Society (ACS) is authority to assess ICT occupations. All applications are submitted through the online application form. ACS assesses if the educational qualifications and work experience are at a professional ICT level and related to the nominated occupation. The assessment outcome determines if your qualification is a major, minor or if the ICT content is insufficient.

Australian Computer Society Criteria: 

ACS has given certain criteria which is taken into consideration during ICT skill assessment procedure

  • Bachelor degree or higher with ICT major & closely related to your nominated occupation –2years of work experience proof is to be provided in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years or 4 years of relevant experience completed anytime,
  • Bachelor degree or higher with ICT minor & closely related to your nominated occupation –5years of experience must be provided by the applicant ,completed in the last 10 years or 6 years of relevant experience completed anytime,
  • Diploma with ICT major – the applicant will require 5 years of relevant experience or 6 years of relevant experience completed anytime,
  • Diploma with ICT minor – the applicant needs to provide proof of 6 years of relevant experience completed anytime along with Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)

The Process:

The assessment is completed normally between 15 to 30days from the date of receipt of the application. Once you have a positive skill assessment from Engineers Australia you can apply for,

  • Skilled Independent Visa sub class 189
  • Skilled nominated visa sub class 190